Aluminum Alloy

Similar Specification of Aluminum Die-casting Alloys

Element
Grade

  (Si)  
%

(Fe)
%

(Cu)
%

(Mg)
%

(Mn)
%

(Ni)
%

(Zn)
%

(Pb)
%

(Sn)
%

(Ti)
%

(Other)

(Al)
%

LM2

9.0-11.5M

1.0max

0.7-2.5

0..30max

0.5max

0.5max

2.0max

0.30 max

0.2max

0.2 max

Remainder

ADC12

9.6-12.0

1.3max

1.5-3.5

0.3max

0.5max

0.5max

1.0max

0.3max

Remainder

383

9.5-11
.5

1.3max

2.0-3.0

0.1max

0.5max

0.3max

3.0max

0.15max

0.5 max

Remainder

LM9

10.0-13.0

0.6max

0.2max

0.2-0.6

0.3-0.7

0.1max

0.1max

0.1 max

0.05max

0.2 max

Remainder

ADC3

9.0-10.0

1.3max

0.6max

0.4-0.6

0.3max

0.5max

0.5max

0.1max

Remainder

A360

9.0-10.0

1.3max

0.6max

0.6-0.6

0.35max

0.5max

0.5max

0.15max

0.25 max

Remainder

LM24

7.5-9.5

1.3max

3.0-4.0

0.3max

0.5max

0.5max

0.3max

0.3 max

0.2max

0.2 max

Remainder

ADC10

7.5-9.5

1.3max

2.0-4.0

0.3max

0.5max

0.5max

1.0max

0.3max

Remainder

A380

7.5-9.5

1.3max

3.0-4.0

0.1max

0.5max

0.5max

0.3max

0.35max

0.5 max

Remainder

LM25

6.5-7.5

0.5max

0.20max

0.20-0.6

0.3max

0.1max

0.1max

0.1 max

0.05max

0.2 max

Remainder

A356

6.5-7.5

0.2max

0.2max

0.25-0.45

0.1max

0.1max

0.2 max

0.15 max

Remainder

LM20

10.0-13.0

1.0max

0.4max

0.2max

0.5max

0.1max

0.2max

0.1 max

0.2max

Remainder

A413

11.0-13.0

1.3max

1.0max

0.1max

0.35max

0.5max

0.5max

0.15max

0.25 max

Remainder

Aluminum Die Casting Alloys Properties
& Other Feature

Designation

360

A360

380

A380

383

384

390

13

A13

43

218

Hot cracking properties

1

1

2

2

1

2

4

1

1

3

5

Consistence

2

2

2

2

2

2

4

1

1

3

5

Filling capacity

3

3

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

4

5

Non-stick

2

2

1

1

2

2

2

1

1

4

5

Corrosion resistance

2

2

4

4

3

5

3

2

2

2

1

Machining

3

3

3

3

2

3

5

4

4

5

1

Polishing

3

3

3

3

3

3

5

5

5

4

1

Electro plating

2

2

1

1

1

2

3

3

3

2

5

Anodizing

3

3

3

3

3

4

5

5

5

2

1

Oxidation layer

3

3

4

4

4

5

5

3

3

2

1

High-temp. strength
1
1
3
3
2
2
3
3
3
5
4
Notice:1. 1 best, 5 worst
2.360,A380 for frequently-used
Commonly Used Alloy
Application
ADC12,LM2
Almost any die-cast component
A360
Cover plates, instrument cases, outboard motor parts, hinges
A380
Applications requiring strength at elevated temperature, e.g.engineering hardware, brake component.
LM24
Engineering die-casting, carburetor parts, axle housings, motor housings and road wheels
Special Alloy
A356
Structural parts requiring high strength; machine parts, truck chassis parts.

384

Pistons; automatic transmissions

LM5

Marine applications, cooking utensils, car fittings, door furniture.

LM25

Aircraft pump parts, aircraft fittings, nuclear energy installation, food equipment, chemical equipment, marine parts
Designation360A360380A38038338439013A1343218
1.Mechanical properties
Tensile strength
σb/MPa
300320320320310330320300290230310
Yield strength
σ0.2/MPa
170170160160150170250140130100190
Elongation
δ/%
2.53.53.53.53.52.5〈12.53.59.05.0
Hardness (Brinell)
HB
75758080758512080806580
Shear strength
τ/MPa
190180190190200170170130200
Impact strength
ακ/J
449
Fatigue strength
σ-1 / MPa
140120140140145140140130130120140
Modulus of elasticity
ε/GPa
717171717181.37171
2.Physical properties
Density
γ/(g.cm3)
2.632.632.742.712.742.822.732.662.662.692.57
Melting range
T/℃
557-
596
557-
596
540-
595
540-
595
516-
582
516-
582
510-
650
574-
582
574-
582
574-
632
535-
621
Specific heat capacity
C/(J.kg. ℃)
963963963963963963963963
Thermal expansion
α(μm.m.K)
21.021.022.021.821.121.018.020.421.622.024.1
Thermal conductivity
λ(W.m.K)
11311396.296.296.296.213412112114296.2
Electrical conductivity
σ(%IACS)
3029272323222731313724
Poisson’s ratio
μ
0.330.330.330.330.330.33

China Standard GB/T15115-94
Aluminum Die Casting Alloys

aluminum-die-casting-alloys

Japan Standard JIS H5302: 2000
Aluminum Die Casting Alloys Patrs
(All Max .Value For The Hiding)

jis

American Standard ASTM B85-98
Aluminum Die Casting Alloys
(All Max. Value Except Appointed)%

american-standard

German Standard DIN 1725-86
Aluminum Die Casting Alloys & Casting

Designation

Material number

Way & die casting stateMechanical properties力学性能Standard Compositions(%)
Tensile strength
σ0.2/MPa
Yield strength
σb/MPa
Elongation
δ/%
Hardness
HB5/250
Density
γ/(g.cm-3)
Alloys compositionsAllowed impurity
GD-AlSi9Cu33.2163.05

Die casting state

140-240240-3100.5-380-1202.75Si8.0-11.0
,Cu2.0-3.5
Mn0.1-0.5,
Mg0.1-0.5
Al remainder
Fe≤1.2,Ni≤0.3,Pb≤0.2,
Sn≤0.1,Ti≤0.15,Zn≤1.2,
other:each≤0.05,
total≤0.15
GD-AlSi123.2582.05

Die casting state

140-180220-3001-360-1002.65Si 10.5-13.5
Mn 0.001-0.4
Al remainder
Cu≤0.12,Fe≤1.2,Mg≤0.4,
Pb≤0.2,Ni≤0.2,
Sn≤0.1,Ti0.1,Zn≤0.5
other:each≤0.05,total≤0.15
GD-AlSi12(Cu)3.2982.05

Die casting state

140-200220-3001-360-1002.65Si10.5-13.5
Mn 0.001-0.4
Al remainder
Cu≤0.12,Ti≤0.1,Fe≤1.2,
Zn≤0.5,Mg≤0.4,Pb≤0.2,
Ni≤0.2,Sn≤0.1,other:
each≤0.05,
total:≤0.15
GD-AlSi10Mg3.2382.05

Die casting state

140-200220-3001-370-1002.65Si9.0-11.0,
Mg0.20-0.50,
Mn0.001-0.4
Al remainder
Cu≤0.10,Fe≤1.0,
Ti≤0.15,Zn≤0.1
other:each≤0.05
total:≤0.15
GD-AlMg93.3292.05

Die casting state

140≤220200-3001-570-1002.6Mg7.0-10.0
Si0.01-2.5,
Mn0.2-0.5
Al remainder,Be appointed
Cu≤0.05,Fe≤1.0,Ti≤0.15,Zn≤0.1
other:each≤0.05
total≤0.15

French Standard NF A57-703-84
Aluminum & Aluminum Die Casting Alloys Designations & Standard Compositions

DesignationAlSiFeCuMnMgNiZnPbSnTi
A-5Y4RemainderFe+Si+Cu≤0.50.050.050.050.050.100.050.050.10
A-S14Y4Remainder11.0-13.51.20.100.050.10.100.150.100.050.20
A-S9Y4Remainder8.0-10.00.600.100.300.10.050.150.050.050.15
A-S9U3Y4Remainder8.0-10.01.02.7-3.70.600.1-0.30.51.200.200.200.20
A-S9U32Y4Remainder7.5-10.01.32.5-4.00.600.30.503.00.200.200.20
A-S12UY4Remainder11.0-13.51.31.00.600.30.300.500.200.100.15
A-G6Y4Remainder0.41.00.100.30-0.605.0-7.00.050.200.050.050.20
A-G10SY4Remainder1.21.30.200.608.5-11.00.100.400.100.100.20

Europe Standard EN 1706:1998
Aluminum Die Casting Alloys Parts

Alloys
category

Alloys
number

Designation

Standard Compositions(all max.value for the hiding)

Si

Fe

Cu

Mn

Mg

Cr

Ni

Zn

Pb

Sn

Ti

Other

Al

Each

Total

AlSi10Mg

ENAC-43400

ENAC-AlSi10Mg(Fe)

9.0-
11.0

1.0

0.10

0.55

0.20-
0.50

0.15

0.15

0.15

0.05

0.20

0.05

0.15

Remainder

 

AlSi

ENAC-4430

ENAC-AlSi12(Fe)

10.5-
13.5

1.0

0.10

0.55

0.15

0.15

0.05

0.25

Remainder

ENAC-44400

ENAC-AlSi9

8.0-
11.0

0.65

0.10

0.50

0.10

0.05

0.15

0.05

0.05

0.15

0.05

0.15

Remainder

AlSi9Cu

ENAC-46000

ENAC-AlSi9Cu3(Fe)

8.0-
11.0

1.3

2.0-
4.0

0.55

0.05-
0.55

0.15

0.55

1.2

0.35

0.25

0.25

0.05

0.25

Remainder

ENAC-46100

ENAC-AlSi11Cu2(Fe)

10.0-
12.0

1.1

1.5-
2.5

0.55

0.30

0.15

0.45

1.7

0.25

0.25

0.25

0.05

0.25

Remainder

 

ENAC-46200

ENAC-AlSi8Cu3

7.5-
9.5

0.8

2.0-
3.5

0.15-
0.65

0.05-
0.55

0.35

1.2

0.25

0.15

0.25

0.05

0.25

Remainder

ENAC-46500

ENAC-AlSi9Cu3(Fe)(Zn)

8.0-
11.0

1.3

2.0-
4.0

0.55

0.05-
0.55

0.15

0.55

3.0

0.35

0.25

0.25

0.05

0.25

Remainder

AlSi(Cu)

ENAC-47100

ENAC-AlSi12Cu1(Fe)

10.5-
13.5

1.3

0.7-
1.2

0.55

0.35

0.10

0.30

0.55

0.20

0.10

0.20

0.05

0.25

Remainder

AlMg

ENAC-51200

ENAC-AlMg9

2.5

1.0

0.10

0.55

8.0-
10.5

0.10

0.25

0.10

0.10

0.20

0.05

0.15

Remainder

International Standard Compositions of Aluminum Dei-casting Alloys

DesignationA356%A360%A380%A413%ADC12%LM2%LM5%LM24%
Silicon (Si)6.5-7.59.0-10.07.5-9.511.0-13.09.6-12.09.0-11.50.37.5-9.5
Iron (Fe)0.20max1.3max1.3max1.3max0.90max1.0max0..6max1.3max
Copper (Cu)0.20max0.63.0-4.01.01.5-3.50.7-2.50.13.0-4.0
Manganese(Mu)0.10max0.35max0.50max0.35max0.50max0.5max0.3-0.7max0.5max
Magnesium (Mg)0.25-0.45 max0.40-0.6max0.10max0.10max0.30max0.30max3.0-63.0max0.30max
Nickel (Ni)0.50max0.50max0.50max0.50max0.5max0.1max0.50max
Zinc(Zn)0.10max0.50max3.0max0.50max1.00max2.0max0.1max3.0max
Tin(Sn)0.15max0.35max0.15max0.30max0.2max0.05max0.2max
Lead(Pb)0.15max0.3max0.05max0.3max
Titanium (Ti)0.20max0.20max0.2max0.2max0.2max
Aluminum(Al)RemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainderRemainder

Zinc Alloy

Application for Zinc Alloys
Zinc Alloys
Application
No.2
Industrial hardware, automotive parts, sporting equipment.
No.3
Having excellent balance of desirable physical, mechanical properties and superb cast ability. Almost suitable for any die-casting component.
No.4
Ceiling fans, zippers, electronics, electrical.
No.5
Toys, bathroom hardware, domestic hardware, gas regulators, electronics, electrical.
No.8
Industrial hardware, sporting equipment(golf clubs, fishing reels), automotive parts.

China Standard GB/T 13818-92
Zinc Die Casting Alloys

zinc-die-casting-alloys

Zinc Die Casting Alloys Properties
& Other Feature

Capability
Alloys number
No.2No.3No.5No.7ZA8ZA12ZA27
Hot cracking properties1121234
Gastight ness feature3121334
Die Castability1111233
Part complexity1111233
Dimensional accuracy1111223
Dimensional stability4221234
Corrosion resistance2332221
Cold shut defect2221234
Machining feature & quality1111334
Buffing feature & quality2111234
Plating feature & quality1111123
Anodizing1111122
Chemic coating1111233

Notice: 1 best, 5 worst

Mechanical Properties of Zinc Alloys

DesignationNo.2 (%)No.3 (%)No.4 (%)No.5 (%)No.7 (%)ZA-8(%)ZA-12(%)ZA-27(%)
Mechanical propertiesDie CastDie CastDie CastDie CastDie CastDie CastSand CastDie CastSand CastDie CastSand Cast
Ultimate Tensile Strength (Mpa)359283317331283372248-276400276-317421400-440
Impact Strength(J)47586165584220282547
Elongation (%)71077136-101-24-71-31-33-6
Hardness(HB)1008292918095-11080-9095-11590-105105-125110-120
Shear Strength(Mpa)317214214-262262262275275296255
Yield Strength(0.2%,Mpa)221-269290200317207365365
Fatigue Strength Rotary Bend(5*108cyle ,Mpa)58.647.648-5756.5103.5172.5
Compressive Strength(0.1%,Mpa)641414414-600600600252199252199269227

Aluminum Die Casting Alloys Physical
& Mechanical Properties

Designation360A360380A38038338439013A1343218
1.Mechanical properties
Tensile strength
σb/MPa
300320320320310330320300290230310
Yield strength
σ0.2/MPa
170170160160150170250140130100190
Elongation
δ/%
2.53.53.53.53.52.5〈12.53.59.05.0
Hardness (Brinell)
HB
75758080758512080806580
Shear strength
τ/MPa
190180190190200170170130200
Impact strength
ακ/J
449
Fatigue strength
σ-1 / MPa
140120140140145140140130130120140
Modulus of elasticity
ε/GPa
717171717181.37171
2.Physical properties
Density
γ/(g.cm3)
2.632.632.742.712.742.822.732.662.662.692.57
Melting range
T/℃
557-
596
557-
596
540-
595
540-
595
516-
582
516-
582
510-
650
574-
582
574-
582
574-
632
535-
621
Specific heat capacity
C/(J.kg. ℃)
963963963963963963963963
Thermal expansion
α(μm.m.K)
21.021.022.021.821.121.018.020.421.622.024.1
Thermal conductivity
λ(W.m.K)
11311396.296.296.296.213412112114296.2
Electrical conductivity
σ(%IACS)
3029272323222731313724
Poisson’s ratio
μ
0.330.330.330.330.330.33

Magnesium Alloy

Application for Magnesium Alloys

Magnesium Alloys
Application
AZ91D
The most commonly used magnesium based alloy, having excellent castability and good strength. E.g. Automobile, computer parts, mobile telephones, sporting goods, housings, covers, handheld tool, household equipment, etc.
AM50A,AM60B
With outstanding ductility and energy absorbing properties, combined with good strength and castability. (AM60B have comparatively higher tensile strength) E.g. Automotive seat frames, steering wheels, instrument panels, brackets, etc.
AM20
With high ductility and impact strength. E.g. Automotive safety parts.

International Standard Compositions of Magnesium Die-casting Alloys

Element
AZ9D
AM60B
AM50A
AM20
Aluminum(Al)
8.3-9.7%
5.5-6.5%
4.4-5.4%
1.7-2.5%
Manganese(Mu)
0.15-0.50%
0.24-0.6%
0.26-0.6%
0.20%min
Zinc(Zn)
0.35-1.0%
0.22%max
0.22%max
0.22%max
Silicon (Si)
0.01%max
0.10%max
0.10%max
0.05%max
Copper (Cu)
0.030%max
0.010%max
0.010% max
0.008%max
Nickel (Ni)
0.002%max
0.002%max
0.002%max
0.001%max
Iron (Fe)
0.005%max
0.005%max
0.004%max
0.004%max
Other each max
0.02%max
0.02%max
0.02%max
0.01%max
Magnesium (Mg)
Remainder
Remainder
Remainder
Remainder

Physical Properties of Magnesium Alloys

Designation
AZ91D
AM60B
AM50A
AM20
Density(g/cm3)
1.081
1.80
1.77
1.75
Liquidus Temperature(℃)
598
615
620
638
Incipient Melting Temperature
420-435
420-435
420-435
420-435
Thermal Expansion Coefficient
26.0
26.0
26.0
26.0
Specific Heat of Fusion(kJ/kg)
370
370
370
370
Specific Heat(kJ/kg*K)
1.02
1.02
1.02
1.02
Thermal Conductivity (W/K*m)
51
61
65
94
Electrical Conductivity(MS/m)
6.6
9.1
13.1

Mechanical Properties of Magnesium Alloys

Designation
AZ91D
AM60B
AM50A
AM20
Tensile Strength Ultimate(Mpa)
240-250
225-240
210-230
190-210
Tensile Strength, Yield(Mpa)
160
130
125
90
Compressive Strength(Mpa)
148
113
74
Elongation (%)
3-7
8-13
10-15
12-20
(Gpa)
45
45
45
45
(Gpa)
17
Hardness(HBS 1/5)
70
65
60
45
Impact Strength(J)
6-9
17-18
18
18
Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top